Privacy Policy

Privacy of our users is critically important to us. HiTech Action, LLC DBA CanyonLabs respects your privacy and we are committed to protecting your personal information. This notice describes our privacy policy and statement. By utilizing our services, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

Your privacy is critically important to us. We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products, or protect our rights.

Information We Collect

  • Personal Information
    Certain visitors to CanyonLabs’ websites choose to interact with CanyonLabs in ways that require CanyonLabs to gather personal information. The amount and type of information that CanyonLabs gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. Those who engage in transactions with CanyonLabs – by signing up for an account, for example – are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, CanyonLabs collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with CanyonLabs. CanyonLabs does not disclose personal information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personal information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

  • Non-personal Information
    Like most website operators, CanyonLabs collects non-personal information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. CanyonLabs' purpose in collecting non-personal information is to better understand how CanyonLabs’ visitors use its website. From time to time, CanyonLabs may release non- personal information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Our Use of Your Personal Information

Generally, CanyonLabs uses your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to administer our products and services;

  • to provide information to you regarding our products and services;

  • to enhance, improve, and develop our products and services;

  • to operate our business;

  • to communicate with you and for marketing, promotional, and advertising purposes;

  • to improve our websites; and

  • also, when necessary we process, transfer, and share your personal information:

  • to protect and maintain security of our products and services and their users;

Processing and Sharing your Personal Information

We process, transfer, and share your personal information to complete any transaction, to improve our products and services, for marketing and promotional purposes, and for research and product development. We also use personal information to provide any product or service you have requested or authorized.

We also process, transfer, and share your personal information:

  • to protect and maintain the security of our products and services and their users;

  • to prevent or detect fraud or other unlawful activity;

  • when compelled by law to do so (such as by court order, investigation, or subpoena) or as required by legal proceedings (including defense of legal claims);

  • for the purposes described in the Our Use of Personal Information section.

  • The personal information you provide to us will be stored in the United States. We process personal information per applicable law and with transparency and fairness. Our data processing activities are conducted:

  • with your consent;

  • in order to fulfill our obligations to you;

  • for the legitimate purpose of operating our business including to improve and develop our products and services, for fraud prevention, for research, and improving your experiences; and/or

  • as otherwise in compliance with law.

Protecting Your Personal Information

CanyonLabs at no time collects any patient Personal Health Information (PHI) . The information in this section pertains to Covered Entities, their employees, and business associate agreements.

We understand that the security of your personal information is important. We use reasonable practices to protect your personal information from unauthorized use, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. As with any website, no security controls are 100% effective; we cannot guarantee the prevention of breaches. We encourage our visitors to use common sense in protecting your id, password, and other personal information.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

At CanyonLabs, the security of your information and the experience you have when visiting our websites is important to us. We use cookies and similar technologies to assist us in these areas. For example, these technologies are used for storing and processing preferences and settings, login authentication, and capturing information about how our websites are used. You may limit how we and our service providers utilize these technologies through your browser settings, but keep in mind that this may prevent access to certain functionality within our website and/or products and services.

Your Access and Choices

CanyonLabs is committed to providing you with access to your personal information and informing you about how to express your preferences concerning your personal information. Please keep in mind that your limiting the use and sharing of personal information may limit the services and products (or their capabilities) that we provide to you. No matter what your communication preferences are, you will receive certain transaction emails related to the services you use.

Not Intended for Children

Our websites are not intended to be used by children. If you are under the age of 13, please do not use our websites as we do not intend to collect your information.

Privacy Notice for California

If you are a resident of California, we are required to inform you that you have a right to know how information we collect from you is shared with other businesses for direct marketing purposes. We will not share information submitted to this website with other businesses for direct marketing purposes without providing you notice and obtaining your consent. If you have consented but later decide to opt out, we will honor your request in a timely manner. To opt out of sharing your information with other businesses for direct marketing purposes, you may manage your data and preferences through your profile in the HiTech HIPAA Dashboard or email, as stated in the Contact Us section.

Privacy Policy Updates

We will update this Privacy Policy periodically. A change in the effective date will indicate that this Policy has been updated. If there are material changes to the Policy or in how CanyonLabs will use your personal information, we will notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by sending you a notification. We encourage you to periodically review this Policy to learn more about our information practices.

Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns about this Policy or the personal information that you share with us, please contact us using the information provided below by emailing: info@canyonlabs.io

Effective as of April 24, 2018